GET TECHNICAL

The chief ingredient in three of our variants is the oil extracted from the seed of the wild rose.  This rose, also known as Rosa Rubiginosa or Rosa Mosqueta (in Spanish) grows wild in Chile and Argentina.  Colloquially known as Rosehip it should not be confused with the hip of the rose once it has flowered.  The rosehip we refer and use in our serums is the flower of the wild rose bush indigenous to South America.


Used by the Andean Indians for centuries because of its remarkable healing properties, rosehip seed oil found its way first as a topical application when treating burns and for scarring after surgery, and ultimately as an active in numerous cosmetic preparations.  It is one of the most active and effective aids in the treatment of prematurely aged, or sun damaged skins.


We have used this remarkable ingredient in our serums because of its miraculous properties. In truth, and from experience, we have found the benefits in Organic Rosehip Seed Oil to surpass many other natural ingredients that are used in skin care preparations.  Recently, we introduced a new variant that uses as its main ingredient, Chilean Hazelnut Oil which contains Omega 7.  Research has shown that it is also a powerful aid in combatting aging to the skin. 


TECHNICAL DATA ON ROSEHIP SEED OIL

1. Rosehip Seed Oil contains Trans Retinoic Acid, which is the acid form of VitaminThe Trans Retinoic Acid in Organic Rosehip Seed Oil is contained in a fatty acid compound which makes it well tolerated by the skin and need not be introduced gradually as is the case with synthetic Tretinoin equivalents (Renova, Retin A). Trans Retinoic Acid has been well documented as being an excellent topical treatment for photo aged skin, and for treating acne.   Once again, because the Trans Retinoic Acid in rosehip seed oil is contained in the Fatty Acid compound (see below) it will not cause dryness, irritation or thinning of the skin. Synthetic variants are sometimes prone to these side effects

 

2. Rosehip Seed Oil contains a combined total 75% - 85% of three Essential Fatty Acids – Linoleic (Omega 6), Linolenic (Omega 3) and Oleic. (Omega 9)

 

3. Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) are finite and need to be replenished topically or in our diet when they die off.

 

4. The benefits of Essential Fatty Acids are numerous but in relation to the skin here is a synopsis: EFAs will

 

Strengthen the cell membrane thus allowing a steady flow of nutrients & proteins in and out of the cell.  Inadequate levels of EFAs in the skin will mean that nutrients will not penetrate the skin and this also applies to expensive cosmetic preparations!


Invigorate the fibroblasts of new cells thus assisting in the production of collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid.


Convert to Prostaglandins (PCOs) which are responsible for cellular regeneration.  In other words optimal levels of EFAs will ensure that the skin’s cells renew every 21 to 27 days as is apparent in young adults.  Inadequate skin nutrients, free radical damage (SUN & pollution), and chronological aging will slow this process down.  For example, adults over the age of 50 may experience cellular renewal every 37 days. Therefore we need EFAs to regulate the cellular renewal process to in turn slow down the rate at which the skin ages. 


Reduces the appearance of sun damage.  It will remove early hyper-pigmentation, and improve photo aging in adults who have had the evidence of brown marks for many years. 


Hydrate the skin at cellular & glandular level.  I.e. beyond the epidermis.  This will result in the eradication of fine lines caused by de-hydration.


Moisturise the surface layers of the skin (epidermis)


Soften the Keratin in the epidermis

 

5. Other components of Organic Rosehip Seed Oil are Vitamin C, Beta Carotene, Tannins and Flavonoids

 

6.

Rosa Organics uses only Organic Rosehip Seed Oil in its treatments. This is because it has a higher concentration of the active ingredients than refined or even natural rosehip seed oil. The benefits diminish considerably in refined oils.

 

7.

In South America, where rosehip seed oil has been used for decades as a healing aid for the skin, doctors use Organic Rosehip Seed oil to treat burns – 1st and 2nd degree – and to treat scarring after surgery. Within three months the skin will have retained its colour and elasticity.

Read More